Effects of impurities and defects on the magnetization plateau in multiferroic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kuroe Haruhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40296885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反強磁性スピン鎖 / 不純物効果 / 磁化プラトー / パルス強磁場 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 交叉相関 / 磁歪 / スピン・フラストレーション / 超強磁場物性 / ファラデー回転法 / 反強磁性鎖 / 磁気熱量効果 / 等エントロピー曲線 / 物性実験 / 量子ビーム / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the impurity effects on the distorted tetrahedral spin system Cu3Mo2O9 where the spin frustration effects appear, as well as the multiferroic properties of this system under the strong magnetic field generated by the pulsed magnet. We synthesized the single crystal and measured the specific heat and magnetization under the magnetic fields generated by superconducting magnets. Also, we measured the magnetostriction under the magnetic fields generated by a non-destructive pulsed magnet. Finally, we challenged to measure the magnetization curve under the ultra-strong magnetic fields generated by a destructive magnet with the one-turn coil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチフェロイック物質の持つ磁性と強誘電性の間の交叉相関を研究する事で、スピンという軸性ベクトルが、誘電分極という極性ベクトルと、どの様に影響しあうかを実験的に研究できる。この系を実験的に研究する意義がここにある。特にこの系のマルチフェロイックな性質はスピン系の超周期構造が作るものではなく、磁気対称群の対称性の低下として、単純に説明できる。その意味では稀有な特徴を有している。
また、低温で様々な性質を外場で制御できるので吸熱反応を連続して行うサイクルが作れるかもしれない。そうすれば気体の断熱膨張や磁性体の断熱消磁に続く新しい冷凍材料として、研究が産業的に価値ある社会的意義を持つと期待される。