Cyclotron resonance study on the ion-gel-gated bilayer graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takehana Kanji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50354361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 真琴  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究主任 (00622250)
関根 佳明  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (70393783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二層グラフェン / サイクロトロン共鳴 / イオンゲルゲート / 遠赤外領域ファイバー / 遠赤外領域光ファイバー / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed the cyclotron resonance (CR) and magneto-transport measurements on the quasi-free-standing bilayer graphene whose Fermi level are modulated over wide energy region using the ionic-liquid-based ion-gel gating technique. The ion-gel gating technique enable to populate the higher energy band (HEB) which is located at about 0.4 eV away from the charge neutral point. The CR absorption and Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations of the HEB are oberved in addition to those of the valence band, when the dense hole carrier is induced by applying the negative gate voltage. In this study, we have obtained new information about the electrical properties such as the cyclotron energy and the effective mass of the HEB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりイオンゲルゲートで電気二重層電界効果高濃度電荷制御を行いながらサイクロトロン共鳴(CR)吸収測定および輸送現象測定の同時測定を行う測定技術を開発することに成功した。これまで得ることの出来なかった励起バンド関する知見が得られるなど本研究による新規測定技術開発の学術的意義は大きいと考えている。今後、重要なトポロジカル物質の表面電子状態の研究などに応用が期待される。