Theoretical study on pyrochlore and kagome quantum spin liquids and their topological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Onoda Shigeki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70455335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 量子スピンアイス / モノポール / 理論 / パイロクロア / スピンアイス / パイロクロア格子 / カゴメ格子 / フラストレート磁性体 / スピン液体 / フラストレートスピン系 / 物性理論 / 磁性 / フラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically studied novel phenomena characteristic to pyrochlore quantum spin ice, a candidate for a U(1) quantum spin liquid, and produced the following cutting-edge achivements.
We have revealed the global phase diagram under the [111] magnetic field, discovering a valence bond solid and a monopole supersolid.In the junction sandwiching the U(1) quantum spin liquid with two Higgs ferromagnets, it has been found that the electric field applied parallel to the interface induces a tunneling monopole supercurrent and a change in the magnetization normal to the interface. We have proposed the A-site-deintercalated spinel iridate Ir2O4 as a candidate high-temperature quantum spin ice. The first magentic excitation in the ferromagnetic phase of Yb2Ti2O7 has been explained as otherwise gapless artificial photons that acquire an energy gap through the Higgs mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで量子スピン液体は極低温に到達しなければ議論できず、純粋に科学的興味からしか研究されてこなかった。特に、実験的にはU(1)量子スピン液体の直接的な証拠を得る方法が認識されていなかった。本研究の成果は,量子スピンアイスの接合系を用いることで、この系でU(1)量子スピン液体を検出することが可能であることを示唆している点で学術的な意義が高い。さらに、高温量子スピンアイスに向けた物質開発を先駆け、モノポールのトンネル超流動流を利用したデバイスについて日米で特許を申請しており、革新的機能性磁性体開発の第一歩となる潜在性をもつ点で、社会的にも意義が高いと思われる。