Ultra high pressure synthesis of novel rare-earth borides with cage structure and their physical properties under extremal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Iga Fumitoshi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60192473)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU katsuya
KAGAYAMA tomoko
SATO hitoshi
SATO keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高圧力 / 希土類ホウ化物 / 新機能性物質開発 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / X線構造解析 / 超高圧合成 / 近藤半導体 / 価数揺動 / 超伝導 / 多極子 / トポロジカル物性 / 高圧合成 / 機能性物質開発 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 金属非金属転移 / 強磁場 / 新規機能性材料開発 / 強相関系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose is to produce the novel functional rare-earth hexaborides RB6 and dodecaborides RB12, which have been studied as the various strongly correlated electron systems, by using high pressure synthesis method and to investigate their exotic physical properties. Especially our target materials were CeB12, PrB12 and TmB6. They are expected to exhibit heavy fermion feature, valence fluctuation, multipole ordering, Kondo insulating and topological properties. These compounds have been studied by non-magnetic ion substitution for such target materials. Furthermore, Ca-substituted alloying for Kondo insulator YbB12 was for the first time succeeded by high-pressure synthesis. In this alloy, the magnitude of the Kondo insulator's energy gap was found invariant for Ca-doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで作ることが難しいと考えられていた希土類ホウ化物の空白領域作製に,高圧合成手法を用いて挑戦し,SmB12,GdB12合成成功など,一定の成果を上げることができた。YB12を母合金としてCe,Pr置換も20%近くまで,23万気圧という超高圧を使用して実現させた。また高圧力を使えば,表面が金属で中は絶縁体というトポロジカル近藤絶縁体のような興味深い機能性物質の開発を推進できることが示せた。