Study of Quantum Phenomenon Appeared with Structural Control in 2D Quantum Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morishita Masashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90251032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 丈夫  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00206723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子流体・量子固体 / ヘリウム / 規則的制限空間 / Dirac粒子系 / 朝永-Luttinger液体 / 吸着構造 / domain wall / 水晶マイクロバランス法 / ディラク粒子系 / 1次元フェルミ流体 / 単原子層膜 / QCM / ヘリウム薄膜 / 2次元ディラック粒子系 / カゴメ格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluidity inside the domain walls of adsorption structure of submonolayer 4He solid films on graphite has been proposed according to the results of heat capacity measurements. For a direct detection of the fluidity inside the domain walls, we have performed quartz-crystal microbalance measurements on submonolayer 4He films on graphite. The results revealed that submonolayer 4He films slip or decouple from the graphite substrate below at least 10 K. Only for higher areal densities where domain wall structure can appear, the mass of helium films coupled again with the oscillating substrate around 0.4 K. This behavior can be attributed to the suppression in slippage by the counterflow of superfluid inside the domain walls against the slipping solids, and strongly suggests the fluidity inside the domain walls. By decreasing the temperature further, the entire mass of 4He films decoupled again from the oscillating substrate. The origin of this observation has not been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリウムは量子性の強い物質であり、固化の機構は通常の物質とは異なる。domain wallが固化しないことは理論予測されておらず、その流動性は固化の機構についての新たな情報を与える。また、原子スケールの規則的制限空間を与え、ここに溶解したフェルミ粒子である3Heは、電子系において精力的な研究が為されている朝永-Luttinger液体やDirac粒子系として振る舞っている可能性が高く、電子系のカウンターパートとして新たな知見が期待できるものである。流動性が直接的に検証された意義は大きい。また、理論予測され探索が為されている超固体が示唆される点でも興味がもたれる。