Muon spin rotation studies on deuterated BEDT-TTF salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiromi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323374)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 磁性 / ミューエスアール / 磁化測定 / スピン構造 / 磁場誘起相転移 / 重水素化 / 磁気構造 / スピン再配列転移 / ミューオンサイト / 温度磁場相図 / 有機導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the spin structure of k-ET2Cu[N(CN)2]Cl at a zero magnetic field by means of detailed magnetization measurements. This achievement was not expected in our proposal. Furthermore, we determined the zero-field spin structure of k-(d8-ET)2Cu[N(CN)2]Br, which has been regarded as qualitatively the same magnet as k-ET2Cu[N(CN)2]Cl, and, surprisingly, found that these two materials have different zero-field spin structures. On the basis of these new findings, we performed zero-field mSR studies on six kinds of antiferromagnets that situated in the antiferromagnetic phase of k-ET system. We detected the discontinuous change of the ratio of internal fields at around k-(d8-ET)2Cu[N(CN)2]Br salt, which means the confirmation of the change of the zero-field spin structure from the microscopic viewpoint. We also obtained the finding that two muon sites are at the molecular layers and the other one site is at the anion layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ET塩における重要2物質のゼロ磁場スピン構造を決定したが、これはこの系では初の成功例であり、この系での応用研究(例えば、電気磁気効果の探索、X線照射による磁性変化の研究など)にとって重要な知見となる。また、多数のレビュー論文や専門書などでも取り上げられている有名なκ-型ET塩の温度―圧力相図に、新たな相境界があるという新事実が明らかになった。この相境界の近傍には反強磁性―超伝導の相境界があり、超伝導の出現に対して、この新相境界がどのような役割があるかを再考しなければならない。以上、本研究で得られた知見は、この系の磁性、超伝導研究に不連続的な発展をもたらすと期待される。