Low-temperature thermoelectric response of insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Machida Yo  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電現象 / フォノン流体 / 熱電効果 / 2次元層状物質 / フォノン熱輸送 / 黒リン / 半導体 / 熱電係数 / 絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seebeck coefficient measurements on two-dimensional layered material, black phosphorus in the wide temperature range reveal thermoelectric response in each transport regimes including the activating regime and hopping regime. Moreover, it was clarified that the Seebeck coefficient exhibits a power-law behavior at low temperature and vanishes as temperature does to zero. This result implies that two distinct contribution from hole and electron carriers to the Seebeck coefficient cancel out in extrinsic semiconductors. It was also found that the Seebeck coefficient shows a critical behavior characterized by an enhancement of the Seebeck coefficient divided by temperature in the vicinity of critical pressure of metal-insulator transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電効果は廃熱エネルギーを電気エネルギーに変換して有効に活用するための基盤技術である。現在、熱電材料として利用されている物質の多くは半導体である。本研究を通して得られた半導体・絶縁体のゼーベック係数に関する知見は、現状よりも更なる高効率の熱電変換材料の開発に役立てられるものと期待される。また本研究を通じて、絶縁体の低温極限におけるゼーベック係数の振る舞いや、金属絶縁体転移近傍における臨界的挙動が明らかされたことは、固体の熱電現象に関する根本的な理解を進める学術的意義をもつ。