Project/Area Number |
16K05437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Fuseya Yuki 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00377954)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スピン軌道結合 / スピン分解量子振動 / g因子 / 表面状態 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / Bi / PbTe / ディラック電子 / k.p理論 / ビスマス / IV-VI族半導体 / SrTiO3 / 半金属 / 半導体 / スピン軌道相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) General formulae for the g-factor and the spin-splitting factor M were obtained based on the relativistic multiband k.p theory. It was shown that M<1 for PbTe and M>1 for SnTe by applying the obtained formulae to PbTe and SnTe. Based on these findings, it was proposed that the band inversion (topological transition) can be detected by the bulk measurement of the spin-splitting factor. Furthermore, it was shown that the topology of the system can be determined by the measurement of M. (2) Exact solutions of the general Hamiltonian that is common to the system with strong spin-orbit coupling were obtained. Based on these exact solutions, it was shown that the difference of the topology in the surface states cannot be distinguished for thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,物質が持つトポロジカルな性質の研究が急速に進められ,物質中の相対論効果(スピン軌道結合)が再注目されています.物質のトポロジカルな性質は表面状態にあると期待されることから,これまでは表面研究が主に進められてきました.本研究では,トポロジカルな性質が物質内部(バルク)の性質にも現れ得ることを初めて示しました.この研究により,トポロジカルな性質の研究がバルクにも広がることが期待されます.