Study of pressure-induced superconducting and structural phase transitions in bismuth layered Rashba materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Ayako  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60425569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 裕  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10242835)
石川 文洋  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50377181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高圧物性 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 構造相転移 / 圧力誘起相転移 / ビスマス系層状合金 / Bi系層状合金 / 物性実験 / トポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied pressure-induced superconducting and structural phase transitions in BiTeX (X = Cl, Br, I), which is the three-dimensional bulk Rashba material. In BiTeCl, which is a topological insulator at ambient conditions, we performed electrical resistivity measurement and Raman spectroscopy under high-pressure. As a result, the superconducting transition that occurs above 6 GPa is attributed to the formation of high-pressure structure. The critical pressure (Pc) that superconductivity appears and the transition temperature at Pc show the good reproducibility and, however, the temperature variation of resistivity strongly depends on the experimental samples. In BiTeBr and BiTeI, synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction studies show the formation of two high-pressure structures up to the pressures of 30 GPa at room temperature. Furthermore, we succeeded to propose structural models of two high-pressure structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧力は圧力下でのみ存在する状態や構造を生み出すことができる。その物性を研究することは、基礎物性の興味だけでなく、得られる情報を基に新たな物質創生に繋がるという点で応用・材料面でも貢献できる。本研究で得られた圧力誘起超伝導は、母体がトポロジカル絶縁体である物質の高圧結晶相に起因する。他の2組成に関しても、高圧結晶相では超伝導が発現する可能性は非常に高い。この相のトポロジカル量子特性が非自明か否かという点は本研究期間では解明には至らなかったが、応用面で多大に期待されるトポロジカル超伝導である可能性は少なからず秘めており、今後電子状態を明らかにすることが重要となる。