Project/Area Number |
16K05443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asaka Toru 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80525973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 伸行 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70582005)
Research Collaborator |
ARIMA Taka-hisa
KOSHIHARA Shinya
OKIMOTO Yoichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スピンクロスオーバー / 遷移金属酸化物 / 構造解析 / 磁性 / 強相関系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Correlations between physical properties and crystal structures in the complex cobalt oxides were investigated to understand the spin-crossover phenomenon. The spin state of intermediate temperature phase in typical spin-crossover compound lanthanum cobaltate was discussed by means of the structure analyses. The spin states in some of cobalt oxides were successfully transformed by controlling of the crystal structures. Furthermore, the external field effect, such as light and pressure, on the spin-crossover phenomena was also examined in the aspects of crystal structures and textures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遷移金属イオンの一部は同一の価数ながら電子軌道を異にする状態(スピン状態)を取りうることがある。遷移金属錯体などではスピン状態の変化により磁性や電気的性質、色などが変化することが知られている。スピン状態が熱や圧力、光などにより変化することをスピンクロスオーバーというが、本研究ではスピンクロスオーバーを示す複合コバルト酸化物について物性と結晶構造の相関について調べ、スピンクロスオーバーにより引き起こされる構造相転移など遷移金属酸化物特有の現象を見出した。