Exploration of chiral d-wave superconducting states in honeycomb-lattice compounds with van Hove singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazutaka  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (40361175)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Tadashi
OTA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイラル超伝導 / ハニカム構造 / 超伝導材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chiral d-wave superconducting state was explored in compounds with honeycomb structures. (1) We reported a new superconductor SrPtSb-type BaPtSb with a PtSb honeycomb network. Our muon spin rotation / relaxation experiments suggested the occurrence of a spontaneous magnetic field below the superconducting transition temperature. This compound can be regarded as a candidate for a chiral d-wave superconductor. In the future, we plan to conduct experiments with improved statistical accuracy using single crystals. (2) We reported new superconductors SrPtSb-type BaPtAs and YPtAs-type BaPtAs with PtAs honeycomb network. These discoveries enabled systematic verification experiments using compounds with different constituent elements and structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイラル超伝導は、電子対が自発磁化を持ち時間反転対称性を破る新奇な超伝導状態である。典型的なカイラル超伝導物質を開発できれば、マヨナラ粒子の研究やエッジ状態の物理に進展が期待できる。本研究では、スピン一重項のカイラルd波電子対に着目して研究を行い、その候補物質を見出した。研究開始当初、その超伝導状態を示す典型物質は見つかっていなかった。