Electron correlations and superconductivity in Co compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakama Takao  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80264472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貫 惇睦  琉球大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (40118659)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3d遷移金属 / 希土類金属 / 純良単結晶 / 電子輸送特性 / 電子相関 / フェルミ面 / 純良単結晶育成 / 超伝導 / 3d遷移金属化合物 / コバルト化合物 / 遷移金属化合物 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high quality single crystals of the Co compounds and the related compounds, whose magnetic sates are very sensitive to the external and internal environmental parameters were grown and measured the electrical resistivity and thermopower under high magnetic field or the high pressure, specific heat, and de Haas-van Alphen effect in order to clarify their magnetic and transport properties, and the Fermi surface properties. We have studied the tetragonal ThCr2Si2 type SrCo2P2 and related EuCo2P2 and LaCo2P2 compounds, a substitution system of the pyrite compound Co(S,Se)2 revealing meta-transition, the tetragonal BaNiSn3-type EuTX3 (T: transition metal, X: Si, Ge, P) and the cubic Ullmannite-type EuPtSi(Ge) without crystal inversion symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属コバルトCoおよび希土類金属ユーロピウムEuの金属間化合物で,磁気的に不安定あるいは幾何学的フラストレーション状態にある物質の性質を明らかにした.局在モーメントのスキルミオン相の存在が明らかになったEuPtSiについては今後の研究の進展が期待できる.