Search for the polar state of superfluid 3He in narrow cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Ken  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (50347481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超流動 / 流体力学 / 磁性 / 低温工学 / 超低温技術 / 超流動3He / P波超流動 / フェルミ超流動 / 核磁気共鳴 / 低温プリアンプ / 超流動 3He / 制限空間の超流動 / 低温アンプ / 低温技術 / 超流動ヘリウム3 / 量子液体 / 制限空間ヘリウム / 低温増幅器 / 量子凝縮系 / 超低温 / 制限空間の量子現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When superfluid 3He is confined in a capillary, the rotational motion of the Cooper's pair should be suppressed by the wall of the capillary and the new superfluid phases are expected to be appear. Two experimental results have been reported, which could not distinguish the new phases because of the difficulty of making a bundle of the regular capillary and of observing a small amount of 3He spins in the capillary. I have succeeded in making the capillary-bundle and the cryogenic preamplifier to detect the signal and succeeded in observing such a small NMR signal from the He using the preamplifier. Unfortunately in the final year of this project, the domestic helium gas supply has been stopped for a year, unexpectedly, therefore, I could not operate the large dilution-refrigerator, and the experiments for exploring the new superfluid-state has been suspended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由に回転できるクーパー対に関する研究は多数あり,理論・実験ともに多くの成功を収めているが,擬1次元的に回転運動を抑制された状態についての研究は理論が完全に先行している.その理由は,実験が難しかったからである.本研究では,フォトニック結晶ファイバが超流動3Heを閉じ込める円筒容器としてふさわしいことをしめし今後の研究の糧となった.また,微少信号測定方法の一つとして安価かつ簡単に製作可能な低温プリアンプの実用化に成功した.特に,今回作成した低温プリアンプは各国の低温技術者の好奇心を刺激し,さらに付加価値をつけるなど技術的発展を遂げる原動力となった.