Systematic study of valence, magnetism, and transport properties intimately related in rare earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITO TAKESHI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (70335420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords価数 / 磁性 / 希土類化合物 / NMR / XAS / Sm化合物 / Yb化合物 / URu2Si2 / ランタノイド化合物 / NQR / 高圧 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied several Sm-, Yb-, and Eu-based compounds, which undergo the valence change of rare earth ions depending on temperature and pressure, by mainly nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and x-ray absorption spectroscopy measurements. The experiments were achieved by introducing unique techniques, including high pressure, high field, and the enrichment of isotope observable by the NMR measurement, resulting in obtaining very new aspects, for example, the observation of localized-delocalized dual nature in SmB6, the existence of two different local hybridizations in YbXCu4 ( X=Cu and Ag), and so on. Moreover, we have clearly observed a local-delocalized crossover in URu2Si2 which has 5f electrons, and discussed the mechanism of the so called 'hidden order' in this compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質が示す性質の多くは電子の状態によって決まっている。本研究は、主に希土類元素を含む化合物の電気的・磁気的性質を、その担い手であるf電子の状態をミクロに調べ明らかにすることを目的とした。今回の結果によって、一つの電子系が同時に相反する性質を示すこと、これまでに明らかになっていた機構が局所的には均一ではないこと、一つの相転移が複数の要因による協力現象であること、などが明らかになった。ここで得た経験は、今後の研究に発展されるものである。