Local field fluctuation comes from insulator-to-metal transition in zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Mutsuo  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子メディア工学科, 教授 (60259819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 岳仁  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50362611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゼオライト / NMR / 磁化率 / フェルミ面状態密度 / ポーラロン / 局所場揺らぎ / 熱活性磁化 / コリンハ則 / 電気抵抗率 / 残留状態密度 / 絶縁体金属転移 / スピン格子緩和時間 / 活性化エネルギー / カチオン / アルカリ金属 / 電気伝導特性 / 原子運動 / 核磁気共鳴 / BPP機構 / 物性実験 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate property of local field fluctuation in zeolite with absorbed external Na. Adopting NMR technique to perform it for LSX type zeolite, we found that relatively low energy fluctuation existed in the case of no loading and value of activation energy changed at several characteristic loading level of absorption. We at first in the world have succeeded to synthesize Rb-replaced sample and confirmed that it took insulator-to-metal transition. Resistivity of such the sample shows smaller value than Na case. It has also been shown that the density of state at Fermi level estimated with NMR shift and spin-lattice relaxation time was held for several times larger degree of preseravation than Na case. Rb gives more lighter barrier than Na for local field fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトは軽元素だけでできた物質であり、自然界にありふれた無害物質である。環境にやさしく、公害とは無縁である。年々重要度が高まっているSDGsの呼びかけに代表されるサステナビリティ社会を構築する観点から考えれば、この物質を使った機能性材料の構成を探求することは時代の要請にかなっている。本研究課題から得られた知見によって、ゼオライトはそれ自身に内包する空間における空きサイトが熱運動を通して電子系の物性へ影響深い存在となっていることが一層と浮き彫りになってきた。環境へ配慮した電子物性素子の展開に向けた礎という意味合いを持つ研究となっており、今後の展開が望まれる。