Project/Area Number |
16K05464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kuramoto Yoshio 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 協力研究員 (70111250)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軌道近藤効果 / 軌道縮退 / クォークの色自由度 / カラー近藤効果 / 鉄系超伝導体 / ミューオンスピン緩和 / 中性子散乱 / 水素イオン動力学 / 上部臨界磁場 / 水素イオン伝導 / 2バンドモデル / エレクトライド / エネルギーバンド構造 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 量子ラトリング / 四極子秩序 / 遍歴多極子 / バンド構造 / LiV2O4 / 異方的近藤格子 / 電荷近藤効果 / 超伝導 / QCD近藤効果 / 励起子効果 / 量子相転移 / 複合体秩序 / 価数揺動 / 近藤効果 / 励起子相関 / 連続時間モンテカルロ法 / 磁場に鈍感な重い電子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted theoretical studies and collaborations with experimentalists on systems that exhibit behavior similar to the Kondo effect. First, for a simple lattice model with spin and orbital degrees of freedom, we summarized the theory of the itinerant-localized composite ordering due to the Kondo effect. Next, Pr compounds are taken as orbital degenerate systems. Based on band calculations, we evaluate the hybridization interaction and show that the feasibility of the orbital Kondo effect strongly depends on the electronic structure. We also discussed the occurrence of the pseudo-Kondo effect in heavy-ion collisions due to the quark color degrees of freedom. On the other hand, in cooperation with experimentalists, we discussed such topics as the generation mechanism of heavy electrons in LiV2O4, the reason why the magnetic excitations in iron-based superconductors strongly depend on doping, and hydrogen dynamics in iron-based superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近藤効果に類似の現象は,従来から金属中μ粒子の拡散やX線による内殻励起の閾値付近などで観測されている。本研究の学術的意義は,スピン以外の自由度として軌道縮退,占有・非占有の揺らぎ(価数揺動),さらにクォークの色自由度を取り,擬近藤効果の多様な側面と各現象に共通する本質を明らかにしたことにある。近藤効果に駆動されて秩序が発生することは,意外で多様な側面の適例である。第1原理バンド理論に基づいて局在・遍歴という対立した描像が連続的に接続されることを示したことも意義ある成果である。一方,実験家と協力して新奇現象の由来を明らかにした成果も特筆したい。