Theory on the generation and control of novel quantum wave packets via topological interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Masaru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80425727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトロイダル量子波束 / ヘリカル表面状態 / トポロジカル物質・媒質 / 格子模型列 / 量子波束 / 格子模型 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 物性理論 / 数理物理 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the surfaces/interfaces of topological materials, we can find exotic states in which internal and propagation degrees of freedom are strongly coupled. We explored the potential of these materials through the analyses on the diversity of the exotic states and on the propagation characteristics of quantum wave packets with novel internal structures interpreted as transcriptions of such characteristics. For example, we characterized the surface states of a slab-shaped weak topological insulator through the discovery of an even-odd effect in the number of layers on its projected band structure. It was also shown that by using various conduction electron spin currents that reflect the above diversity, helical magnetism can be induced in ferromagnetically coupled localized spins even in the case like an annular arrangement. For photon systems, we clarified the propagation characteristics of optical wave packets with toroidal vortex structure and of optical vortices in periodic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル界面の多様性やそれを利用した新奇な量子波束の生成・制御を論じることは、トポロジカル物質の潜在力の探求に他ならず物性物理学上の意義がある。そのような波束の内部構造や伝搬特性の解析は、量子情報通信や化学反応制御への応用を検討する上でも有用な情報を与える。また、表面状態の多様性の解析において一連の格子模型列を導入し、位相不変量からの示唆と解析解の構成法における判定条件との整合性を系統的に示している点は数理科学上の意義がある。