Project/Area Number |
16K05470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masahide 金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20306533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 良尚 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60325248)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ステップ / バンチング / 微斜面 / 不純物 / 結晶成長 / 結晶表面 / ステップ形態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We consider a vicinal face, where atoms and impurities impinge and evaporate to a vapor phase, to study how the surface diffusion and evaporation of impurities affect step bunching induced by impurities. When the lifetime of impurities on the vicinal face is long and the surface diffusion of impurities is neglected, the step bunches induced by impurities are tight. When the lifetime of impurities decreases, the size of the step bunches, which means the number of steps in the bunches, decreases but the separation of single steps from bunches does not occur. When we take into account fast surface diffusion of impurities, the separation and collision between single steps and step bunches occur repeatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
純度の良い結晶を作ることは工業的に極めて重要である。また,不純物が含まれているとしても,それらを凝集させて一か所に集めれば,結晶の純度を挙げることが可能である。そのためには,結晶成長時の不純物の影響を理解することが重要である。不純物が結晶成長時の結晶表面のステップの挙動に及ぼす影響は古くから調べられているが,用いられている数理モデルは不純物を固定した場合を想定したものが多く,不純物の表面拡散や蒸発を取り入れた研究はあまりない。本研究は,不純物の表面拡散や蒸発などがあることで,結晶表面上のステップの挙動がどのような影響を受けるかを明らかにする。こ