NMR verification of Tomonaga-Luttinger state for one-dimensional helium-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Taku  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (00283458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wada Nobuo  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90142687)
Research Collaborator Amaike Kazunori
Inagaki Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / ヘリウム3 / 核磁気共鳴 / ナノ細孔 / 次元性 / 次元依存性 / ヘリウム3フェルミ流体 / 1次元系 / フェルミ粒子 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 量子流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In straight nanochannels, one-dimensional (1D) helium-3 fluid with a motional freedom only in the axial direction is considered to be formed at low temperatures where the thermal de Broglie wavelength becomes longer than the channel diameter. For this fluid, realization of 1D quantum fluid, Tomonaga-Luttinger (TL) liquid, was examined using a nuclear magnetic resonance. At low temperatures where 1D systems are realized, the spin-spin relaxation in inverse proportion to temperatures was observed in agreement with a TL liquid behavior. By a control experiment using nanopores with 3D connectivity, this behavior was verified to be specific of 1D helium-3 systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1次元量子系は理論的には取り扱いやすく、また3次元系とは全く異なる物性を示すため、様々な技術を発展させながら精力的に研究されてきたが、その実験的な実現は容易ではなく、近年になりようやく電子系やスピン系でTL液体の振る舞いが観測されるようになった。一方、原子が実際にフェルミ液体を作るヘリウム3系では、本研究で初めてTL液体と合致する特徴が観測された。ヘリウム3系は電子等とは異なる相互作用をもち、新たなTL液体のモデル系となりうる。その実証は1次元量子系の物理をこれまで以上に発展させることが期待される。