Three-dimensional stability of rotating flows of stratified and electrically conducting fluid on the ground of deepening the concept of the helicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yasuhide  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30192727)
Research Collaborator Okulov V. I.
Tribrelsky M. I.
Abarzhi S. I.
Zou R.
Franco-Medrano F
Habibah U.
Hazarika H.
Miyachi Yuki
Wada Keigo
Zhao X.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回転成層流 / レイリー・テイラー不安定性 / 眠りごま / 磁気回転不安定性 / 予混合火炎 / ダリウス・ ランダウ不安定性 / 圧縮性 / トポロジカル流体力学 / 浅水流 / 重力 / ケルビン・ ヘルムホルツ不安定性 / 散逸誘導不安定性 / 負のエネルギー / 渦対 / 接合漸近展開 / アトマイズ化ジェット / 二流体モデル / ダリウス・ランダウ不安定 / クロスヘリシティ / トポロジカル不変量 / 電磁流体 / 成層回転流 / ジャイロスコープ効果 / ヘリシティ / 密度成層流体 / 楕円体内回転流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stability of the rotating flow whose density varies in the vertical direction has a link with the global environmental problems, the stability of the rotating flow of the magnetic fluid with formation of stars, and the stability of the combustion flame with the development of clean energy sources. The rotational flow in the spheroid is equivalent to the motion of the symmetrical top, but the rotational stratified flow confined in the inclined ellipsoid is equivalent to the motion of the symmetrical top with the top axis misaligned from the symmetry axis. We discovered a new long wave mode of the magneto-rotational instability.
We have also investigated the effect of weak compressibility on stability of a flame front. The compressibility acts, in the very thin reaction zone, to reduce the traveling speed of a flame front, which brings in possibility for suppressing the Darrieus-Landau instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
密度が変化する流体の回転流や電磁流体の回転流、そして、燃焼は極めて複雑な流体現象で、スーパーコンピュータでも、直接計算することは困難極まる。速度や密度の急激な変化によって特徴づけられる層状領域の形状の安定性を解析するための、特異摂動法やハミルトン力学系などの数理的な手法を編み出して、これまで見落とされてきた新しい不安定性、あるいはレイリー・テイラー不安定性やダリウス・ ランダウ不安性が抑制される可能性を見出した。これらのトポロジー的な側面を明らかにし、一見異なる現象を数理的な観点から統一的に捉えることを可能にした。