Randomness-Induced Magnetic Order in the System with the Spin-Phonon Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Chitoshi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20398564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 聡  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 教授 (10256662)
Research Collaborator MIYARA Shouta
TAIRA Shogo
SHIMIZU Motoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsランダム量子スピン系 / スピンパイエルス / 格子の自由度 / フォノン / 反強磁性長距離秩序 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 不純物 / 多スピン交換相互作用 / 多スピン交換模型 / 物性理論 / 計算物理 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antiferromagnetic long-range order is induced by impurity doping in the spin-Peierls compounds in which a nonmagnetic state is realized at low temperatures. In the present work, we investigated the two-dimensional spin-1/2 antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model consisting of one-dimensional chains connected by a weak interchain interaction using the computational physic method. The one-dimensional chain is coupled to lattice degrees of freedom. The theoretical result gave an explanation of the experimental result, which cannot be achieved by previous researches. In addition, we investigated analytically ground and low-excited states of the multiple-spin ring exchange model which is related to an effective model for the spin-Peierls system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンパイエルス物質における不純物誘起反強磁性長距離秩序の問題は、顕著な量子揺らぎの効果を示す磁性とランダムネスが関連した問題であり、十分な理解が得られていない課題の一つである。本研究の成果により、不純物誘起反強磁性長距離秩序をもつスピンパイエルス物質に誘起する磁気モーメントの位置が明確になり、実験と理論の結果の一致を得た。さらに、どのような物質でどこに磁気モーメントが誘起する可能性があるかを予想しており、今後の研究に新たな広がりをもたらすものとなっている。