Dynamical Casimir effect in terms of complex spectral analysis of Floquet Hamiltonian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Noba Kenichi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30316012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ガーモン サバンナスターリング  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30733860)
田中 智  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80236588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフロケハミルトニアン / 複素固有値問題 / 複素固有値 / 量子干渉効果 / 非マルコフ過程 / 物性基礎論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically analyzed the dynamics of periodically driven systems in which an impurity with discrete energy levels is coupled to an energy continuum in terms of a complex eigenvalue problem in order to clarify the mechanism of photon generation in the dynamical Casimir effect. We showed that an eigenvalue of the Floquet Hamiltonian of our driven system can change between a real value and a complex value as the driving field parameters are varied. As a result, the decay process of this system can be controlled by the driving field between qualitatively different decay processes including exponential decay, power law decay and vanishing decay width cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複素固有値問題による理論的解析手法を、フロケハミルトニアンを導入することによって、周期外場駆動量子系に拡張した。その結果、周期外場で駆動された離散的エネルギーをもつ量子状態と連続的エネルギーをもつ量子状態が結合した系について、全体を一つの量子系として扱い、その固有値問題を解析することに成功した。これにより、現象論的仮定を導入することなく、微視的な立場から系のダイナミクスを理論解析することが可能となった。