Dynamics of many-body systems in structural phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yusuke  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50361663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造相転移 / 臨界現象 / エントロピー / 有効スピン模型 / 分子動力学法 / スピン模型の動力学 / 液滴模型 / 物性基礎論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a two-dimensional Lennard-Jones (LJ) system with dipole-dipole interactions. Results obtained from molecular dynamics simulations using a barostat show that the system exhibits structural phase transitions depending on combinations of sizes of dipolar moments of particles. One of the purpose of the project to construct a simple model that exhibits structural phase transitions has achieved.
Applying a wavelet transformation to snapshots of spin configurations, I showed that there is a deep relation between entropy productions of data compression of spin configurations and universality classes of critical spin systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 双極子を持つLennard-Jones粒子を規則的に並べた単純な模型を構築し, この単純な模型を用いて構造相転移の基礎研究が可能となることを示した。温度や圧力の変化に伴って物質の結晶構造が変化する構造相転移の本質を理解することは, 物質科学の基礎/応用研究において重要な課題の一つであるが, 本研究で構築された単純な模型を用いることで, 様々な系の研究が手頃な計算量で実施することが可能となった。
また, スピン系のスナップショットの画像圧縮によるエントロピー生成と臨界普遍性に関する研究により, 統計物理学と画像情報との間に深い関わりがあることを示した。