Formulation of quantum fluctuation of zero mode in inhomogeneous systems and its applications to cold atomic systems and nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yoshiya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10174757)
Research Collaborator OHKUBO Shigeo
NAKAMURA Yuusuke
KUWAHARA Yukiro
TAKAHASHI Junichi
IMAI Ryousuke
KAWAGUCHI Takuma
TORII Yuusaku
OYAMA Takahiro
KATSURAGI Rei
KAZAMA Yuuki
HAYAKI Yuuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords場の量子論 / 自発的対称性の破れ / ゼロモード / アルファクラスター模型 / 冷却原子系 / 非平衡過程 / 開放系 / Dicke模型 / 自自発的対称性の破れ / 物性基礎論 / 理論核物理 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The zero mode associated with a spontaneous breakdown of a continuous symmetry plays a crucial role.Its quantum fluctuations have not been taken account of explicitly for infinite homogeneous systems.But it is not the case for finite inhomogeneous systems, for which a new consistent formulation to include zero mode fluctuations explicitly has been proposed recently. In this study, we apply it to cold stomic systems and nuclear systems descibed by the alpha cluster model, and to analyze physical effects of quantum fluctuations of the zero modes qunatitatively. The results can be tested experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微視的世界の対称性のよい単純な理論から現実の多様で複雑な物質状態が説明する際に、量子系の「自発的対称性の破れ」という機構が欠かせない。その破れには「ゼロモード」という自由度が付随するが、これまではその効果が小さいという理由で計算に露わに取り込む必要がなかった。しかし、冷却原子系や原子核のような一様でない有限系ではゼロモードの量子的性質がむしろ物理的効果をもたらすようになる。この研究では、ゼロモードを正当に扱う計算に従ってそうした物理的効果を定量的に求めた。重要な自発的対称性の破れ機構の一面を明らかにする、全く新たな方法での研究と位置付けられる。