Additive decomposition scheme of quantum search algorithm and its application to parallel search problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Masafumi  京都産業大学, 総合学術研究所, 科研費研究員 (60180189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子探索 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained:
(1) On the basis of the phase matching method of the iterative quantum search algorithm of the Grover type, we derived an additive decomposition formulation of the iterative quantum search algorithm. Further, we constructed unitary gates of additive forms that substantially reduce the search load. This achievement is the main result of this research project. We published this result in a journal.
(2) On the basis of the result (1), we constructed an ensemble processing scheme. In this scheme, an additive form of the search state for a k-iterative search is given as an ensemble of phase rotation transformations and single search processes. In this sense, this scheme can be regarded as a kind of a parallel processing scheme. This work is scheduled to be submitted to a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子探索問題は、グローバーの量子探索アルゴリズムがその起源であり、今日まで様々な変形版や改良版が提案され、量子計算・情報分野の中心的問題となってきた。本研究成果は、この量子探索問題に対して、新しい数学的な発想に基づき、探索負荷の軽減を実現するアルゴリズムを構築したという学術的意義を持つ。
量子アルゴリズムは、実用的ゲートモデル量子コンピュータが実現して初めてその真価を発揮する。近年、ゲートモデル量子コンピュータ実用機の開発研究が加速している。このような状況で、ショアの素因数分解アルゴリズムとともに、量子探索アルゴリズムが潜在的に持つ社会的インパクトは大きい。