Temporal and spatial multiple states and memory in fully developed turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Masanori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20236186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 吉規  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70402542)
横山 直人  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (80512730)
佐々木 英一  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (60710811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体乱流 / 波動乱流 / ヒステリシス / 非等方性乱流 / 渦構造 / エネルギー輸送 / 波数空間 / 共存 / 回転乱流 / 成層乱流 / 渦柱 / 2次元乱流 / エネルギーフラックス / 多重状態 / 壁乱流 / 回転球殻内乱流 / 臨界波数 / 球殻内乱流 / 二重円筒間乱流 / 自己組織構造 / 柱状渦構造 / 数理物理 / 流体物理 / 乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coexistence of weak turbulence and strong turbulence is found in the wave motion on a thin elastic plate, and integrated analyses of the energy transfer is performed in both the real space and the wavenumber space. We have shown that hysteretic behaviour in rotating turbulence can be observed even in the fully developed turbulence state. Transition between a columnar vortex in high latitude and a toroidal vortex in low latitude is found in co-rotating spherical Couette flow. Anisotropic wave turbulence in low wavenumber range and isotropic Kolmogorov turbulence in high wavenumber range coexist in such as rotating turbulence and stratified turbulence. We have proposed a method to identify a wavenumber domain for each turbulence and confirmed its efficiency. We have also proposed a method to determine quantitatively energy flux in the wavenumber space, which makes it possible to examine the energy flux along the boundaries among coexisting turbulences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性薄板の波動では複素振幅に加えてAiryポテンシャルを要素波とすることで非線形エネルギーも含めた詳細釣り合いを成り立たすことが出来、エネルギー輸送を波数空間と実空間の両面から解析する手法を提案し、従来の弱乱流理論に対する1つの拡張可能性を示した。
十分に発達した系のヒステリシスの報告は壁で囲まれた閉じた系のみであったが、回転乱流において開いた系でも同様の現象が起こりうることを示し、研究対象が広がった。
Navier-Stokes方程式の3波相互作用におけるエネルギー収支の不定性を除去する方法を提案し、非等方性乱流においても波数空間のエネルギー輸送を定量的にベクトル場として評価出来るようになった。