Construction of Quantum Measurement Theory through Quantum Tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Institute for Molecular Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shikano Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (80634691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子測定理論 / 量子トンネル効果 / 同一粒子 / 量子測定 / 励起子・ポラリトン凝縮 / 非平衡凝縮体 / 光物性 / 量子エレクトロニクス / トンネル効果 / 弱測定 / 光渦 / 量子光学 / 弱値 / 量子軌跡 / 量子ダイナミクス / 逐次測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We strikingly pointed out the relationship between quantum state tomography and the weak measurement and proposed the experimental protocol and showed its advantage. Furthermore, on the exciton-polariton condensation in the micro cavity system, we studied the high density regime to check the evidence of the Bose-Einstein condensation even in the nonequilibrium situation. Finally, by the generalization of the previous quantum tunneling effect experiment, we pointed out the experimental verifiable protocol to reveal the properties on the identical particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、量子トンネル効果と呼ばれている量子力学特有の現象における理論的解釈を深める結果に繋がり、量子現象を実験するという観点から、理論的解釈の妥当性を実験的に検証出来るためのスキームを提示することが出来る。量子トンネル効果がなければ、化学反応プロセスや星形成、宇宙生成に関してまで実験的な検証可能性まで含めた理論体系を構築することが出来ないと考えており、広範囲な科学分野に応用可能であると考えている。