Spin and thermal transport phenomena mediated by magnon pair in low-dimensional magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10354903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピンネマティック状態 / スピン伝導度 / 熱伝導度 / 四極子励起スペクトル / 波束ダイナミクス / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 数値対角化 / 動的密度行列繰り込み群 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effect of the flow of a magnon pair in a spin nematic state in a low-dimensional magnet, we study spin and thermal transport property and its relation with magnetic property. We perform many-sided numerical analyses on spin and thermal conductivities at finite temperature, spin and thermal dynamical correlation functions at zero temperature, quadrupole excitation spectrum, and wavepacket propagation dynamics, and find that magnon pairs would contribute to the spin and thermal transport as a new type of carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンネマティック状態ではマグノン対が磁化2を運ぶため、通常の磁気秩序系でマグノンが磁化1を運ぶのと比較して、より効率的にスピン流を生成できる可能性がある。本研究では、マグノン対がスピン伝導・熱伝導に寄与する効果について多面的な数値的解析を行った。低次元量子スピン系のいわゆる隠れた秩序の磁気励起子がスピン伝導や熱伝導に寄与することを示唆する結果が得られており、スピン伝導・熱伝導のメカニズムを考察する上で新しい視点を与えるものである。