Understand and control the ionization processes of atoms and molecules in strong two-color laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tong XiaoMin  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (80422210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強レーザー場 / 原子励起と電離 / アト秒物理 / 楕円偏光 / 強レーザー / 原子電離 / 電離励起 / 時間依存密度汎関数 / 高速フーリエ変換 / 原子・分子 / 反陽子 / 衝突 / Poisson 方程式 / FFT / 原子・分子物理 / 擬ポテンシャル / 円偏光レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new time-dependent density functional method based on FFT for atoms, molecules, clusters and nano-particles in a strong laser field. Based on the method, we have investigated the ionization and dissociation processes of hydrogen molecules, oxygen molecules in an intense laser field and based the understanding we proposed a way to control the dynamics processes by intense lasers. Meanwhile, to cope with the researches on the generating a circularly polarized attosecond pulse, we have investigated the related processes, atomic ionization in two-color circularly polarized laser fields and our results are in good agreement with experiments. Specially, we have developed a theory to treat the photo-ionization and photo-excitation of atoms in a strong elliptically polarized field in a unified way and the method can be used for many dynamics processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は基礎研究である。学術意義について三の点から述べる。(1)計算方法の開発:より精度の良い時間依存密度汎関数の計算方法を開発し、強レーザーにおけるナノ粒子の動的過程を理論計算で調べることができる。(2)基礎過程の解明:理論計算で、強レーザー場の補助で水素分子や酸素分子X線での電離と解離のメカニズムを解明し、基礎の過程に対して、理解できる。(3)動的過程の制御:メカニズムの解明による、レーザーの強度やX―線との到着の時間遅延で電離と解離過程の制御ができることを明らかになった。