Time domain photoelectron spectroscopy of gas-phase molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minemoto Shinichirou  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90323493)
Research Collaborator Shimada Hiroyuki
Yagishita Akira
Mizuno Tomoya
Majima Takuya
Tsuru Shota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光電子分光 / 自由電子レーザー / 高次高調波発生 / 配列分子 / 時間分解分光 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 光電子回折 / X線自由電子レーザー / 超高速光化学反応 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to observe the structural dynamics during ultrafast photochemical reactions by the photoelectron diffraction using the free electron laser (FEL), in the extreme ultraviolet (EUV) regions. I focused on developing the time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy by synchronizing the optical laser and EUV-FEL pulses.
One example is the sideband spectra of Ar 3p photoelectrons by the optical laser and EUV-FEL pulses, which appear only when the two pulses are temporally overlapped. The observed intensities and the angular distributions of sidebands are reasonably reproduced by theoretical simulations by considering the timing jitter between the two pulses.
Another examples are the photoelectron angular distributions of CO2 molecules nonadiabatically aligned by optical laser pulses. The observed alignment dependence of the angular distributions is well reproduced by theoretical simulations, which ensures the validity of our time-resolved measurement methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超短パルスレーザーを用いた超高速に進行する現象のダイナミクス研究によって、化学反応の本質を理解できるため、多くの研究者が興味を持って研究を続けている。特に、化学反応とは、分子の中で原子の位置が変化することを表わす現象であり、構造の変化を観測することが、化学反応の本質に迫る直接的な手段である。光電子回折法はその有力な手段の一つであり、本研究によって光電子回折の実現直前まで迫ることが可能になった。