Development of deterministic quantum logic gates based on dressed-state engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Kazuki  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90332311)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yasunobu
INOMATA Kunihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子状態操作 / マイクロ波量子光学 / 量子情報 / 超伝導回路QED / 着衣状態 / 量子ダイナミクス / 共振器QED / 量子光学 / 量子制御 / 量子計算 / 非相反素子 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gate operation between remote qubits is an essential technological element in the distributed quantum information processing. In this project, we proposed a deterministic two-qubit gate between a microwave photon and a superconducting artificial atom. This gate has the following advantages: (i) the gate operation completes deterministically upon reflection of a photon, and (ii) the gate type can be continuously varied through in-situ control of the drive field. Applying such atom-photon gates sequentially, we can perform various gate operations between remote superconducting atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導人工原子は,量子コンピュータ実現の最有力候補と目されているが,多数の人工原子を一か所に集めた集積化回路を用いて行う方法が現在の主流であり,配線の複雑化やそれに伴う漏話(クロストーク)が避けられない.それに相補的なアイディアとして,空間的に離れた量子ビット間を量子力学的に接続する「分散型量子計算」が提案されている.本研究成果は,超伝導人工原子系で分散型量子計算を遂行するための具体的手法を明らかにしたものであり,超伝導量子計算の実現可能性を拡げるものである.