Measurement of energy flow across the cross section of optical beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50281655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 電磁場の力学的作用 / 光の運動量 / 光の角運動量 / 回転シア干渉計 / 弱測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to propose and demonstrate a new method to measure the energy flow across the cross section of optical beams. Vortex inversion during free-space propagation was chosen as the target, and angular momentum measurement by a rotational shearing interferometer as the method. The interferometer was built and alignment method was established. For a doughnut mode with azimuthal mode number m=1, angular momentum per power was successfully measured quantitatively. Quantitative measurement was not achieved for the more complex vortex inversion phenomenon, but it should be possible by improving the system to allow smaller shear angles. We were also able to formalize the method as a weak measurement, and confirmed amplification of weak value in the form of phase gradient in the azimuthal direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法により、光ビームの角運動量分布の定量的な測定が可能であることが示された。複雑な構造をもつビームについてはまだ測定に成功していないが、今後の改良で克服可能と考えられる。これにより光ビームのもつ力学的な性質の評価・活用が進むことが期待される。
本研究ではまた、光の角運動量分布測定を弱測定の枠組みの中に位置付けることができた。これにより、方位角方向の位相勾配を弱値として特定することができ、弱値の増幅についても確認することができた。これらはシア干渉計一般を弱測定の枠組みでとらえることが可能であることを示唆するものであり、学術的な意義は大きい。