Theoretical study on neutron-star cooling mechanism by uisng non-equlibrium Fermi gas superfuids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60272134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非平衡状態 / フェルミ原子気体 / 中性子星 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / Keldysh Green関数 / p波超流動 / クーパー対振幅 / 時間発展 / TDBdG方程式 / スピン軌道相互作用 / Feshbach共鳴 / 非平衡超流動 / 冷却機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically extended the equilibrium strong-coupling theory developed in cold Fermi gas physics, to the non-equilibrium case, such as cooling process of a neutron star. Using the non-equilibrium Keldysh-Green function method, we clarify the superfluid phase transition is remarkably suppressed in the whole BCS (Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer)-BEC (Bose-Einstein condensation) crossover region, by an non-equilibrium effect. The superfluid phase transition is shown to exhibit a reentrant behavior, originating from FFLO (Fulde-Ferrell-Larkin-Ovchinnikov) type pairing fluctuations. We have also examined transport properties of an ultracold Fermi gas, within the linear response theory, to confirm the quantitative validity of the strong-coupling theory, extended to the non-equilibrium case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子間相互作用が強い系は学術的興味だけでなく、高温超伝導など我々の未来の科学技術の発展にとっても重要である。こうした系は、これまで主に熱平衡状態の研究が主であったが、近年、実験技術の進歩により、非平衡状態の性質についても関心が持たれるようになってきた。また、宇宙に目を向けると、粒子間相互作用は中性子星と呼ばれる未だ謎に満ちた天体の理解にも重要であり、やはりそこでも系の非平衡効果の問題は避けて通ることができない。本研究は、こうした新しい研究の流れを受け、中性子星の冷却機構の解明の基礎になる強結合・非平衡超流動理論の構築を行ったものであり、その意義は大きいものである。