Novel superfluid phenomena in ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nikuni Tetsuro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (50360160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / Bose凝縮 / Fermi超流動 / 集団励起 / 量子渦 / ソリトン / Bose凝縮体 / Fermi超流動体 / Higgsモード / Bose-Fermi混合気体 / 量子ウォーク / Fermi超流動気体 / Bogoliubov-de Genne方程式 / 量子渦格子 / 非線形効果 / 超流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied dynamics of ultracold quantum gases, in particular, Bose superfluids, a superfluid Fermi gas, and a Bose-Fermi mixture gas. As for the Bose superfluids, we studied nonlinear mode-coupling effects in the collective modes, effect of the thermal cloud in vortex lattice formation, decay of a dark soliton in a two-dimensional trap. As for the superfluid Fermi gas, we studied the Higgs mode associated with the amplitude oscillations of the superfluid order parameter in the entire region of BCS-BEC crossover, Finally, we studied collective excitations in a Bose-Fermi mixture gas above the superfluid transition temperature to clarify the effect of the quantum statistics on the dynamical property of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い制御性を持ち、微視的理論と実験の定量的な比較が可能な冷却原子の研究によって、量子多体系の基礎理論に関する理解が深まることが期待される。また、冷却原子における超流動現象は電気抵抗がゼロとなる超伝導と類似した現象である。超伝導現象を利用した様々な新しい技術が開発されているが、冷却原子気体における超流動ダイナミクスを詳細に理解することにより、新しいタイプの超伝導体の開発や高温超伝導メカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。