Quantum control of many-body oscillators via cooperative effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kanamoto RIna  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00382028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 弘樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60334497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共振器量子オプトメカニクス / 量子光学 / 原子光学 / 分散力 / ナノ粒子 / 量子センシング / 機械振動子 / 光共振器 / 量子多体系 / 自励振動 / 協同効果 / 力学的振動子 / 多体量子系 / オプトメカニクス / 非線形 / 協同現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control and measurement of mechanical oscillators are import issues toward quantum science and technology. This work was aimed at uncovering quantum collective effects in coupled mechanical oscillators of micro- or nano-scale for quantum control and quantum-limited sensing. The main results of this work are summarized into four categories: (i) we found that exciton-polariton condensates undergo a synchronization transition of rotational motions, (ii) we found a finite-size scaling in the collective quantum dynamics of nonlinear oscillators under quantum noise, (iii) we introduced a new perspective of nanosphere-atom dispersion force that modifies the center-of-mass motion of the nanosphere, (iv) we proposed a quasi-non-destructive measurement scheme of angular momentum of atomic Bose-Einstein condensate via optomechanical interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動子の力学的性質を把握し、これを制御・測定につなげることは、科学技術に於いて重要な課題である。物質表面-原子間の相互作用(分散力)は、物理のみならず生命科学やソフトマター分野でも重要な役割を担うことが知られている。この力の第一原理的な計算や測定はこれまで非常に困難であったが、本研究のように光トラップした単一ナノ粒子の測定技術を用いることで、この相互作用に関する理論・実験双方からの研究を加速させられると考えられる。また極低温の原子気体や振動子集団におけるダイナミクスの理解や準非破壊測定法の提案は、量子物性科学および力学的性質を利用したデバイス開発等で利用できる。