Controlling the temporal and spatial electric sheath field by the shaping of temporal and spatial phase of the laser pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Mamiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70391315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊 泰直  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (00354746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高強度レーザー / 位相制御 / レーザー駆動イオン加速 / 時間位相 / 波面 / ビーム物理 / レーザー加速イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By controlling the temporal phase and spectra of ultra-high intensity short pulse high contrast laser pulses from J-KAREN laser system by AOPDF, we experimentally investigated how the interaction changes. We measured electron energy spectra, ion energy spectra depending on charge states, transmitted and reflected light after interaction with target. The experimental results show that with the optimum amount of rising edge of the laser pulse is necessary for generation of the highly charged high energy ion because the optimum rising edge of the pulse heats the target bulk to make the highly charged heavy ions which are accelerated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の加速器からのイオンビームとは違う特徴を持つレーザー駆動重イオンビームは、いろいろな応用先が提案されているものの、研究は軽イオンについては進んでいるが重イオンに関してはほぼ進んでない状況である。その様な中、この研究では、その難しさ故に誰も挑戦してこなかった、超高強度レーザーの時間波形、位相を積極的に制御することで、どうすれば、重イオンを効率的に加速することができるか、という条件を明らかにするとともに、2GeV以上の高エネルギーに加速することに成功した。本研究結果により、レーザー駆動重イオンビームの他分野への応用への道がさらに近づいたといえる。