Low frequency Raman scattering of supercritical alcohols: quantum - classical characteristics of intermolecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Amo Yuko  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20363038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 恭男  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低振動数ラマン散乱 / 緩和モード / 量子準位 / 量子古典遷移 / 超臨界 / アルコール / 離散準位 / 緩和 / 最低振動数モード / 振動 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-frequency Raman susceptibility spectra of methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol and 2-propanol from ambient to supercritical condition are analyzed by spectral fitting method. The low-frequency component at supercritical state is decomposed into two components: the lowest mode represented by a MRT(multiple random telegraph) model and the 2nd mode represented by a modified Gaussian. Only the characteristic frequency of the lowest mode sensitively depends on density and decreases with increasing density. The integrated intensity of each mode is proportional to the density.
For vibration modes, i.e. the case of discrete energy levels determined, the characteristic frequency is not sensitive to the density or temperature. Our results indicate that the lowest frequency mode originates from the molecular motion that the relevant quantum revel cannot be determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界状態のメタノール,エタノール,1-プロパノール,2-プロパノールの低振動数ラマン散乱の測定は,世界に例がない。低振動数領域の光散乱が何に起因するものかは必ずしもはっきりしていない。本研究では,最低振動数モードのピーク位置のみが密度に敏感に依存することを実験的に示した。密度や温度の変化に対する依存が小さいピークについては量子準位の存在を前提として扱ってよいが,最低振動数モードについてはその限りではないということを示唆している。