A model system study to explore the biological reason for the difference in cholesterol content of biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80236314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコレステロール / リン脂質 / 膜物性 / 生体膜モデル系 / ホスファチジルコリン / 薬剤代謝 / 生体膜 / シトクロムP450 / 薬物代謝 / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / ホスファチジルグリセロール / 細胞膜 / 生物物理 / 生体分子 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol (Chol) content in biological membranes is not constant, and there is a difference in each the membrane. In this study, we focused on the drug metabolism process and explored the significance of this Chol content difference. Although many of the drugs are metabolized by the membrane protein cytochrome P450 (CYP) present in the endoplasmic reticulum membrane of hepatocytes, previous studies have reported that the drug first needs to penetrate the hydrophobic interior of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane There is. In this study, we found that a model biomembrane with a high Chol content inhibits the binding and entry of the CYP substrate drug chlorzoxazone into the membrane, compared to a membrane with a low Chol content that mimics the endoplasmic reticulum membrane. This result suggests that Chol content difference may be meaningful for drug metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究から、コレステロールは、脂質膜の力学的強度の増強や流動性を調整し、さらに、ラフト・ドメインと呼ばれる細胞内情報伝達で重要な役割を果たすと考えられている脂質ドメインの形成にとって不可欠であることが知られていた。これらのコレステロールの生体機能に加えて、本研究の結果は、シトクロムP450が関与する薬剤代謝過程においても、コレステロールが重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示めされた。このような指摘は本研究が初めてのものである。
本研究から結果は、小胞体や形質膜に似せた膜を作り、それぞれの膜系へ薬の侵入度の測定から、新規薬物の副作用度を評価することが可能であることが示唆される。