Role of medium-range crystalline order in the glass transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (00610867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液体 / 液体・液体転移 / ガラス転移 / 熱測定 / ガラス / 中距離構造 / 破壊 / 液体・ガラス転移 / ガラス形成物質 / エイジング / 時間スケール / 亀裂 / 特徴的長さ / 熱膨張係数 / 応力 / 結晶的中距離構造 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / フォースディスタンスカーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-range order in liquids seems to have an important role in phenomenon in liquids such as liquid-liquid transition (LLT). There have been a lot of reports on the indication of LLT. However, most of them are under debate and have not been proved yet. Triphenyl phosphite (TPP), a molecular liquid, exhibits an unknown amorphous state and there have been long discussions about the possibility of LLT related to this phenomenon. We succeeded to prove the existence of LLT of TPP by calorimetric measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、液体の構造には秩序がなく、単一成分液体の状態は1種類しかないとされてきた。一方、近年、液体が異なる構造をもつ複数の状態間を転移する、液体・液体相転移の存在を示唆する実験結果が報告されていたが、反論も多く、実証された例はほとんどなかった。本研究は、分子性液体において液体・液体転移が現実に存在することを明確に証明した。単一成分液体が複数の状態をとる液体・液体転移の存在は、液体の構造が無秩序であるとする従来の液体の概念を覆すものである。