Microscopic theory of Stokes resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akira Yoshimori  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90260588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 良  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストークス則 / 拡散 / 佐々の方法 / 粘性 / 選択的溶媒和 / 2成分溶媒 / 摂動展開 / 粗視化方程式 / 内部自由度をもった粒子 / 分子の回転運動 / 局所平衡分布 / 外場のもとでのStokes抵抗 / 外場による抵抗の増加 / 溶液中の分子の摩擦 / Stokes則からのずれ / 球対称の相互作用 / slip長のミクロな表現 / 化学物理 / 溶液 / 非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stokes' law describes the force exerted on a macroscopic solute from flowing solvent particles using the hydrodynamic equations with a boundary condition on the solute surface. In the present study, the boundary condition is exactly derived from Hamiltonian equations even at a high solvent density, such as a liquid state. It is derived from the large-solute particle limit in regions far from and near the solute particle. From the limit near the solute, the slip boundary condition is always obtained if the solute-solvent particle interaction depends solely on the distance between particles. In addition, the deviation from the slip boundary condition is obtained by perturbation expansion in solute-solvent size ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体に沿って液体を流すというのは多くの現象に見られ、また応用も多岐にわたる。特に物体が球形の場合は拡散と関係があり、生体内の物質輸送や工学的な応用も高いと考えられる。たとえば、大きい粒子であるにもかかわらず、大きく拡散することができれば、物質の輸送に有利であると考えられる。その鍵を握るのは粒子の表面の境界条件であり、この境界条件と微視的な粒子間相互作用により制御できれば、拡散のしやすさも設計できる。この研究では、境界条件と相互作用の関係を明らかにできた。