Relation between Structural Heterogeneity of Cellular Structures and Mechanical Properties of Polymer Foams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Uneyama Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10524720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子発泡体 / セル構造 / 圧縮 / 力学試験 / 不均一構造 / 画像解析 / 発泡体 / 高分子構造・物性 / 粗視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer foams have cellular structures which consist of solid polymer matrices and dispersed gas pores. Polymer foams exhibit good energy absorption property while they are light. The properties of polymer foams are known to strongly depend on the degree of foaming. But in addition to the degree of foaming, the properties can depend on the heterogeneity of the cellular structures. In this work, we prepared series of polymer foams with different heterogeneous cellular structures. We measured both the mechanical properties of these foams by the compression tests, and the cellular structures by microscope observations and image analyses. We introduced the cell strength parameter to characterize the strength of a cell against the compression. We showed that the heterogeneity of the cell strength parameter can be semi-quantitatively related to the stress-strain curve obtained by a direct compression test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子発泡体は種々の用途に利用されている材料であるが、あまり発泡をしていない高分子発泡体の物性が何に支配されているかはこれまで十分には理解されていなかった。本研究により、発泡の程度に加えてセル構造の不均一性が高分子発泡体の力学物性に影響を与えることが明らかになった。さらに、顕微鏡でセル構造を測定することで力学挙動をある程度予測することもできるようになった。このような知見は特定の用途に最適化した高分子発泡体を作成したり、作成した高分子発泡体がどれだけのエネルギーを吸収できるかを知りたい場合に有用であると期待される。