Decoupling between shear viscosity and structural relaxation of viscous liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80345917)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Koji
YAMAGUCHI Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造緩和 / 高粘性液体 / 粘弾性 / デカップリング / 中間散乱関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have presented an experimental method to extract the microscopic structure coupled to shear viscosity by means of the combination of frequency-dependent complex shear viscosity and the neutron or X-ray quasielastic scattering. When the static structure is characterized by the strong main peak corresponding to the intermolecular contact distance, the structural relaxation at the main peak is shown to dominate the viscoelastic relaxation. The same methodology was also applied to liquids possessing prepeak reflecting the intermediate-range structures, such as ionic liquids with a long alkyl chain and higher alcohols. The structural relaxation at the prepeak contributes significantly to the shear stress in the case of higher alcohol, whereas the coupling is rather weak in the case of ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の巨視的物性を微視的相互作用・分子運動から理解することは、液体の統計力学の根本的な問題の一つであり、巨視的粘性を支配する微視的構造を実験的に抽出するという本研究で提案した手法は、この根本的問題の解決に寄与するものである。また、線形応答としての粘性を支配する微視的モードの違いが非線形レオロジーに反映されるという知見も得られており、今後は非線形レオロジーへの発展が期待される。