The measurement of photoelectron spectra of liquid aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Gejo Tatsuo  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (20290900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液体 / エアロゾル / XAFS / 光電子分光 / 光電子スペクトル / 質量分析 / 放射光 / 軟X線吸収スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosol is a few micron particle and it is well-known that it causes climate change and air pollution. Therefore, the electronic state and its property of aerosol are quite interesting due to its unknown characters, which may apply to new industrial techniques. We have developed several apparatuses to investigate its electronic states by using new type nozzle and the vacuum system we have constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まだよく知られていない液体エアロゾルの特性を調べるため、真空中に噴出する新しいノズルを開発した。また、そこに軟X線放射光を照射し、そこから生成するイオンや光電子のスペクトルを分光測定した。結果的に、十分なデータはまだ得られていないが、今後、改良を加え、測定したスペクトルと計算の比較により液体エアロゾルの特性評価を行い、最終的にその結果を新しい産業利用へとつなげたい。