Absorption of molecules into interstitial space of polymer crystals driven by entropic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Ayano  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20424195)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子 / 液体 / 高圧力 / 溶融体 / 空隙 / 液体分離 / 多孔体 / 多孔性物質 / 共結晶 / 枯渇相互作用 / インターカレーション / 吸蔵 / 吸着 / 化学物理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer P4MP1 [isotactic poly (4-methyl-1-pentene)] is a polymer which is used as for example food wrap in recent years, and is a polymer that a Japanese company occupies the share. We found that P4MP1 melt exhibits the characteristics as a porous liquid. The pores in the molten polymer shrink during pressurization, but recovers the pores with depressurization. This is a characteristic not found in existing "porous liquids".
We also found that P4MP1 film has the ability to separate alkanes, that is, different types of oils, and explained this phenomenon using Asakura-Oosawa theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、液体状態で多孔性を維持する物質をデザイン・合成することが世界的に行われている。本研究で我々は、溶融P4MP1が多孔性液体としての特徴を有することを見出した。この高分子溶融体において、嵩高い枝分かれ状の構造に起因した細孔は、減圧に伴い細孔サイズが回復する。これは、これまでの"多孔性液体"には見られない特性であり学術的に意義深く、応用にも役立つ可能性がある。
また、P4MP1固体フィルムが油同士の分離能を有する事を初めて見出し、この分子選択性に統計力学的立場から説明を行った。この知見は石油を始めとする液体分離分野に役立つだけでなく、分子認識に関するごく基礎的な知見としても学術的意義がある。