Development of multi-resolution methods for large conformational changes coupling with biological reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Chigusa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (30442528)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子動力学法(MD) / 粗視化モデル / レアイベントサンプリング / ドメイン運動 / DoMEモデル / 分子動力学法 / String法 / 膜タンパク質 / string法 / レプリカ交換アンブレラポテンシャル(REUS)法 / マルチレゾリューションシミュレーション / 生物物理 / 化学物理 / マルチドメインタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to develop analysis methods for large conformational changes of proteins that play important roles in biological functions. I have developed a coarse-grained (CG) model capable of efficiently sampling domain motion and extended the model to be applicable in membrane proteins and multi-domain proteins. In addition, a rare event sampling method is introduced to analyze a reaction pathway of a long-time process that is difficult to calculate by single molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. I have also developed a scheme to calculate the rare event sampling using the CG model. These results were published (partly in preparation) in international journals. Furthermore, it was released to the public as new functions of MD software developed by the team that I belong to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の大規模な構造変化は様々な生体機能の発現に利用されており、重要な研究課題の一つである。本研究課題は、従来のシミュレーションにおける空間・時間的困難を克服し、タンパク質の大規模構造変化とカップルする生体内化学反応の解析を可能とする。この課題で開発されたミュレーション手法を用いる事で、重要な生体機能に関わるタンパク質の反応解析を可能とする。開発された手法や手順の多くをフリーウェアとして一般に公開し、他の研究者にも利用可能とした。生体機能に関わるタンパク質の反応の解析は、薬剤やタンパク質変異体の生体機能への影響の理解に繋がり、医学、薬学分野への応用が期待できる。