Corridor inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Geller Robert  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (40170154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 研志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波形インバージョン / マントル遷移層 / マントル最下部 / S波速度構造 / D" / 古プレート / スラブ / 沈み込み / 3次元S波速度構造 / 中米 / USArray / コリドー・インバージョン / 全マントルトモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we apply the "waveform inversion" method that we have developed to infer the deep Earth structure with high resolution by effectively utilizing the observed waveforms, which have not been used before because they overlap with other phases. S-wave velocity structure of the mantle transition zone below the Central American-Caribbean show that the slab subduction angle is relatively horizontal below the Gulf of Mexico. This suggests that the slab sinks into the lower mantle with varying modes of sinking from place to place due to the upwelling from the lower mantle and the different ages of the slab. The inferred detailed structure illuminates the modality of slab subduction in the transition zone and to estimate the slab age and sedimentation rate in the interior of the earth, which constrains the cooling rate of the earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたマントル遷移層におけるスラブの詳細なイメージングは地表の地球物理観測および地質学的証拠との対比を可能にした。その結果、遷移層におけるスラブの沈み込み様式を理解すること、および、地球内部のスラブ年代および沈降速度を推定することができ、地球の冷却速度に制約を与えることができた。今後も波形インバージョン法を用いて地球深部の複数の場所の詳細なイメージングを行うことによって、地球の熱化学進化の理解が進むと期待される。