Study of accuracy of synthetic waveforms and earthquake occurrence site in and around the source area of the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake by using a land-ocean unified 3D structure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Taro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40270920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 博士  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30253397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords差分法 / GPU / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地震波トモグラフィー / FDM / 地震波計算 / 地球内部構造 / 断層破壊過程 / GPU計算 / 大規模計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the accuracy of synthetic waveforms for small earthquakes in the source area of the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake (MJMA 9.0) at the Japan Trench. We compute the synthetic waveforms on the basis of a land-ocean unified 3D structure model using our HOT-FDM. In estimating the source parameters, we apply FAMT method that we have recently proposed. We find that the FAMT solutions for events with shallow-angle thrusting mechanisms are located near the plate interface, which demonstrates the importance of using a 3D model. We find that the full waveforms with periods shorter than about 10 s are not well reproduced. At periods around 4 s, the initial body waveforms can be modeled, but the later surface waves are difficult to reproduce correctly. We further examine the 3D sensitivity kernels: for short-period wavefield (below around 10 s) we observe a curved pattern which cannot be predicted by 1D earth models. This indicates the effects of 3D heterogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震が発生した場所やメカニズムを推定するには地震波波形データが重要なデータとなる。一方で日本周辺の沈み込み帯は内部構造が複雑であるため地震波伝播にも大きな影響がある。これは地震解析の精度にも影響を及ぼすため、本研究では計算した地震波波形の精度を詳しく検討した。さらに地震波が構造モデルのどの部分に強く影響されているかを検討し、3次元構造モデルの効果などの構造モデルを改良する上での知見を得た。