Development on analysis and observation method of slow slip events in southwest Japan, considering duration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90370808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 孝紀  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (90500744)
木村 武志  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (10563520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスロースリップイベント / スロー地震 / GNSS / 地殻変動 / 南海トラフ / SSE / 測地 / 地震 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied multiple methods to detect short-term slow slip events (SSEs) along the Nankai Trough and estimate their fault model using GNSS data. We clarified spatio-temporal distribution of SSEs and their characteristics. GNSS data enabled us to estimate duration and slip migration of a large SSE with a moment magnitude of >6. Duration of detected short-term SSEs is long around Kii Channel, Tokai region, and central Shikoku. Although it is difficult to detect all episodes for smaller SSEs separately, stacking of daily displacement on dates of intense tremor activity successfully produces cumulative displacement of SSEs, which can be used to estimate total slip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフ沿いに発生するSSEは、ノイズレベルと同程度の微小な現象であり、その特徴は十分わかっていなかった。本研究によって、M6を超えるようなSSEについては、GNSSデータからすべり分布の移動や継続時間を推定可能であることが示され、短期的SSEの継続時間に地域性が見られることや長期的なモーメント解放速度のゆらぎが明らかになった。また、個々のイベントは検出できない規模の小さなSSEについても累積の変位を検出することに初めて成功し、将来発生する南海トラフ沿いの巨大地震震源域周辺の断層すべり特性に関する知見が得られた。