The Deep Crustal Fluid Observations Using the Seismic Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAO Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80221878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 稠密地震観測 / 地殻内反射面 / 微小地震活動 / 地殻構造 / 地殻流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic activity in the northern Kinki district, Central Japan, is very high. It is considered that seismic activities are caused by fluid which exists at deep part of the crust. From the analyses of the later phases on the seismogram observed at the Tamba region, the existence of the S-wave reflector is known at the lower crust. High reflectivity of this reflector shows the existence of the fluid at the lower crust beneath the seismic active region.To investigate the detail of the reflector, we performed the interferometry analyses using data of the dense seismic observations around the northern Kinki region. For this purpose, we newly installed mass storage system to process the huge seismic data from continuous recording instruments.The results of the interferometer analyses do not show clear auto-correlation signals from the deep reflector at present. However, we continue the processing and analyses to detect the significant signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の発生には地下の流体(水)が深く係わっていると考えられている。定常的な微小地震多発地帯である北摂・丹波山地直下の下部地殻には,流体の関与を示唆する顕著なS波反射面が存在することが,自然地震観測から知られていた。しかしながら、その周辺の地震があまり発生しない場所では,反射面の検知は困難であり、地下流体の存在により地震が引き起こされているのか、地震があるので直下の反射面を検知できているのかを判別できない。
本研究では、地震活動域の周辺も含む広域で,震動源として自然地震を必要としない地震波干渉法を用い、深部反射面(流体)の存在範囲と形状,その上部の地震活動との因果関係を解明することを目的とする。