Detection Technology for Extremely Fast Near-Earth Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Toshifumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (20371106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 二美  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (20399306)
伊藤 孝士  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (40280565)
奥村 真一郎  特定非営利活動法人日本スペースガード協会(スペースガード研究センター), スペースガード部門, 主任研究員 (40344270)
Research Collaborator Oda Hiroshi
Ikenaga Toshinori
Yoshikawa Makoto
Higuchi Arika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近地球小惑星 / 観測手法 / 近地球天体 / 太陽系 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An innovative observation method which is very different from current near-earth objects (NEOs) observation technologies was developed. Survey observations carried out in Japanese and Australian observation sites discovered 9 NEOs using the method. The method uses small telescopes and FPGA-based analysis pipeline which is very cost effective. Using the method enable us to discover a lot of NEOs with the size range from ten to a several hundred meters which has almost not been discovered. This will greatly contribute the obtaining a deep insight of solar system evolution and planetary defenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球に接近する天体を発見することは太陽系進化の謎を解明することに大きく貢献するとともに地球に衝突する危険性のある天体を事前に把握して対策をとることを可能にする。本研究では現在米国を中心に実施されている近地球小天体サーベイプログラムとは全く異なる手法を開発した。この手法は小型の望遠鏡から得られる大量の画像データを高速で処理するもので既存のサーベイプログラムが発見しづらい地球近傍を高速で移動しいく天体の発見に有効である。また、コストも大幅に抑えることが可能であり、今後太陽系進化の知見獲得や地球に衝突する天体の早期発見に大きく貢献することが期待される。